GREENBANK A continue to make the early running in a race for promotion to the Northwich and District League’s top-flight.
Their victory in Division Two against Iron Bridge A, a fourth in succession, leaves them five points clear of Broken Cross who suffered a first defeat of the campaign at Owley Wood A.
Witton Chimes A took four of the first five frames to see off Gladstone D while Barn Owl B won four frames in a row after initially falling behind against Greenbank C.
Elsewhere Lion A were grateful to Daniel Moore for holding his nerve in a deciding frame against visiting Witton Albion after they had let slip a lead on three occasions.
Castle D made the most of champions Gladstone C having no fixture and climbed to the Division One summit following a 6-1 thrashing of clubmates Castle B.
Castle C missed an opportunity to close a gap to the leading teams when they lost at Gladstone E, while Gladstone B registered a first victory at Rudheath’s expense.
Jo Taylor contributed a maximum break for Owley Wood B, but the Weaverham outfit went down at Castle A.
Iron Bridge H completed a remarkable comeback to thwart Wheatsheaf in a Division Three fixture.
Trailing 3-0, they rallied to take the next four frames with captain Dana McCormack prevailing in a decisive seventh.
Rose McTasney, Helen Fallows and Matthew Fallows put the hosts in a position from which they could win.
Green Dragon A won their battle with fellow-pacesetters Greenbank B to move three points clear, winning four of the first five frames.
Winnington Rec climbed off the foot of the table after inflicting a first defeat on Green Dragon B, while Slow & Easy A claimed bragging rights over their clubmates after recovering from 3-2 down to triumph.
Martin Ene was the match-winner.
Results
Northwich and District Pool League
Week Five
Wednesday, October 17
Division One: Castle A 5-2 Owley Wood B; Castle B 1-6 Castle D; Gladstone B 6-1 Rudheath; Gladstone E 4-3 Castle C. No game: Gladstone C
Division Two: Barn Owl B 5-2 Greenbank C; Greenbank A 6-1 Iron Bridge A; Lion A 4-3 Witton Albion; Owley Wood A 4-3 Broken Cross; Witton Chimes A 5-2 Gladstone D
Division Three: Blue Barrel 4-3 Witton Chimes B; Green Dragon A 5-2 Greenbank B; Iron Bridge H 4-3 Wheatsheaf; Slow & Easy B 3-4 Slow & Easy A; Winnington Rec 5-2 Green Dragon B
Fixtures
Week Six
Wednesday, October 24
Division One: Castle C v Castle B; Gladstone B v Castle A; Gladstone C v Owley Wood B; Rudheath v Gladstone E. No game: Castle D
Division Two: Broken Cross v Greenbank A; Greenbank C v Gladstone D; Iron Bridge A v Lion A; Owley Wood A v Witton Chimes A; Witton Albion v Barn Owl B
Division Three: Green Dragon B v Blue Barrel; Greenbank B v Wheatsheaf; Slow & Easy A v Green Dragon A; Winnington Rec v Iron Bridge H; Witton Chimes B v Slow & Easy B
Additional reporting by Rob Winnington
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here