THE number of maximum breaks in Northwich and District League matches has risen to 10 after only four weeks of a new campaign.
Patrick Murray has claimed two of those in successive weeks, including one in a 5-2 win for Castle D against Gladstone E.
They trail champions Gladstone C, who proved too strong for Castle B, by two points in the Division One table.
Promoted Castle C occupy third position after Stu Eyres took a decisive frame in their meeting with Gladstone B.
Elsewhere, Castle A rallied from 3-1 down to force a decider at Rudheath where Carl Day cleared the table for the hosts after opponent Dave O’Brien had sportingly called a foul.
Broken Cross are tied for first place with Greenbank A in Division Two following a 4-3 win against Witton Chimes A.
The teams shared four frames before Nigel Powell and Tony Little made sure last year’s Division Three champions would prevail.
Greenbank A reeled off five successive frames to dispatch Witton Albion and have an identical record to their rivals.
Andy Jones potted all eight balls from a single visit to the table during Lion A’s clash with Greenbank C, but that was only a consolation in a 4-3 defeat.
Barn Owl B squeezed past Gladstone D after Barry Watkins won a decider, while Iron Bridge A claimed four of the first five frames to see off Owley Wood A.
Greenbank B are the pick of a trio of teams with a 100 per cent record in Division Three.
They had to come from behind to beat visitors Slow & Easy B, captain Dave Slater and Cole Graham winning the final two frames, and sit first on legs difference.
Green Dragon B cannot be separated from Green Dragon A for second spot, the latter inflicting a first defeat of the campaign on Wheatsheaf during the latest round.
Witton Chimes B ended their wait for a victory this season when they triumphed over Winnington Rec while Blue Barrel followed a victory in the Team Knockout seven days earlier when they saw off Slow & Easy A.
Results
Northwich and District Pool League
Week Four
Wednesday, October 10
Division One: Castle C 4-3 Gladstone B; Castle D 5-2 Gladstone E; Gladstone C 6-1 Castle B; Rudheath 4-3 Castle A. No game: Owley Wood B
Division Two: Broken Cross 4-3 Witton Chimes A; Gladstone D 3-4 Barn Owl B; Greenbank C 4-3 Lion A; Iron Bridge A 4-3 Owley Wood A; Witton Albion 1-6 Greenbank A
Division Three: Green Dragon B 4-3 Iron Bridge H; Greenbank B 4-3 Slow & Easy B; Slow & Easy A 3-4 Blue Barrel; Wheatsheaf 2-5 Green Dragon A; Witton Chimes B 5-2 Winnington Rec
Fixtures
Week Five
Wednesday, October 17
Division One: Castle A v Owley Wood B; Castle B v Castle D; Gladstone B v Rudheath; Gladstone E v Castle C. No game: Gladstone C
Division Two: Barn Owl B v Greenbank C; Greenbank A v Iron Bridge A; Lion A v Witton Albion; Owley Wood A v Broken Cross; Witton Chimes A v Gladstone D
Division Three: Blue Barrel v Witton Chimes B; Green Dragon A v Greenbank B; Iron Bridge H v Wheatsheaf; Slow & Easy B v Slow & Easy A; Winnington Rec v Green Dragon B
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here