THE candidates for next month’s Cheshire East Council elections have been confirmed.
Voters will head to the polls on Thursday, May 2, to decide who they want to represent them on the borough council for the next four years.
The Conservative group has had a vice-like grip on the local authority since its creation a decade ago, and the party is fielding candidates in every ward with the aim of continuing its growth agenda.
But Labour, the Liberal Democrats and the Green Party are all hoping they can pick up seats, with CEC having been rocked by a string of scandals in recent years.
And the independent group – which is currently the third largest group on the council – could also make gains in May, with Residents of Wilmslow in particular hoping for more success.
Candidates for Cheshire East Council’s May 2019 election in Knutsford, Wilmslow and the surrounding areas
Alderley Edge – one councillor to be elected
Keith Andrew Boxer, Green Party
Paul Nicholas Brearley, Conservative
Craig Julian Browne, Alderley Edge First (current member)
Chelford – one councillor to be elected
Marc Nigel Asquith, Conservative
Heulwen Ann Barlow, Liberal Democrats
Laurence Michael Hobday, independent
(Cllr George Walton, Conservative, is standing down)
Dane Valley – two councillors to be elected
Michelle Boath, Liberal Democrats
Pete Dale, Labour
Willow Dale, Labour
Les Gilbert, Conservative (current member)
Robert Michael St John Green, Green Party
Andrew Michael James Kolker, Conservative (current member)
Richard James Wilson, Liberal Democrats
Handforth – two councillors to be elected
Susan Ann Elizabeth Bidwell, Handforth Ratepayers
Barry Edward Burkhill, Handforth Ratepayers (current member)
Chris Fortune, Liberal Democrats
David Lonsdale, Conservative
Julie Anne Smith, independent
(Cllr Dennis Mahon, Handforth Ratepayers, is standing down)
High Legh – one councillor to be elected
Nigel Robert Hennerley, Green Party
Kate Parkinson, Conservative
(Cllr Olivia Hunter, Conservative, is standing down)
Knutsford – three councillors to be elected
Charlie Abbott Booth, Green Party
Quentin Abel, independent
Peter David Coan, Conservative
Tony Dean, Conservative (current member)
Stewart Anthony Gardiner, Conservative (current member)
Joe Godden, Labour
Helen Ghislane Rogers, independent
Christopher Avery Wetherell, Liberal Democrats
(Cllr Hayley Wells-Bradshaw, Conservative, is standing down)
Mobberley – one councillor to be elected
Charlotte Frances Leach, Conservative (unopposed)
(Cllr Jamie Macrae, Conservative, is standing down)
Wilmslow Dean Row – one councillor to be elected
Toni Fox, Residents of Wilmslow (current member)
Frank McCarthy, Conservative
Wilmslow East – one councillor to be elected
Barry Estill, Conservative
David Jefferay, Residents of Wilmslow
(Cllr Rod Menlove, Conservative, is standing down)
Wilmslow Lacey Green – one councillor to be elected
Damian Peter Carr, Liberal Democrats
Ribia Nisa, Labour
Don Stockton, Conservative (current member)
Wilmslow West and Chorley – two councillors to be elected
Gary Philip Barton, Conservative (current member)
Ellie Brooks, Conservative (current member)
Mark Goldsmith, Residents of Wilmslow
Birgitta Hoffmann, Liberal Democrats
Iain Macfarlane, Residents of Wilmslow
Oliver Jeremy Romain, Liberal Democrats
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel